Awards
2012 For: Mediated Matter Research Group
40 Under 40
Building Design + Construction Award
http://www.bdcnetwork.com/40-under-40-class-2012

2010 For:
Collection of Works
World Technology Network Award
Finalist
http://www.wtn.net/

2010 For:
Body of Work
10 Most Creative Women in Business
FASTCOMPANY
NY, New York
http://www.fastcompany.com/video/performance-driven-design?#

2009 For: Body of Work
Recognized amongst the 20
“Most influential designers and architects to shape our future”
Icon 20/20
ICON Magazine
NY, New York
http://www.iconeye.com/news/issue-071-out-now
http://www.archdaily.com/19042/icon-magazine-reveals-the-2020/

2009 For:
Body of Work
Recognized as #43
100 Most Creative people
FASTCOMPANY
NY, New York
http://www.fastcompany.com/video/performance-driven-design?#

2009 For: FAB.REcology: rethinking ecological design through fabrication METROPOLIS Next Generation Award
Runner Up
http://www.metropolismag.com/story/20090513/fabrecology
NY, New York

2009 For: FAB.REcology: rethinking ecological design through fabrication
The Earth Awards
A global search for future crucial design solutions
Winner
NY, New York
http://www.theearthawards.org/site/2009-winner/

2008 For: Construction In-Vivo
In collaboration with Prof. Anastasios John Hart
HOLCIM Next Generation Award for Sustainable Construction
Winner
Montreal, Canada
http://www.holcimfoundation.org/T814/mediaEN.htm

2008 For:
Material Based Design Computation
Citation of Special Recognition
Carter Manny Award
Graham Foundation for the Arts
NY, New York
http://www.grahamfoundation.org/grant_programs/?mode=award

2008 For:
Collection of Works
Revolutionary Mind Award
SEED: Science is Culture
NY, New York
http://alifarzaneh.posterous.com/52682215
http://revminds.seedmagazine.com/revminds/members/group/design_architecture/

2008 For: Collection of Works
Iakov Chernikhov International Prize
"Challenge of the Time" 2008
Honorable mention for “Material Ecology”
ICIF: Iakov Chernikhov International Foundation
Moscow, Russia
http://www.icif.ru/engl/challenge.htm

2007 For: Natural Artifice
Design and the Elastic Mind
Dean’s Grant
Funding of Exhibit Preparation
Curated by Paola Antonelli
Museum of Modern Art
NY, New York
http://sap.mit.edu/resources/portfolio/oxman_student_profile/

2007
For: Natural Artifice
Design and the Elastic Mind
Director’s Grant
MIT Council for the Arts
Funding of Exhibit Preparation
Curated by Paola Antonelli
Museum of Modern Art
NY, New York
http://web.mit.edu/annualreports/pres07/10.02.pdf

2007 For: Buildings that Breathe: An Ecological Approach
Harold Horowitz (1951) Research Fund
School of Architecture
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA

2007 For:
Rapid Craft
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts
Council for the Arts at MIT
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
http://arts.mit.edu/awards-prizes/schnitzer/

2007 For:
Material-based Design
Young CAADRIA Award for Best Paper
Computer Aided Architectural Design Research in Asia
CAADRIA Conference
Nanjing, China
http://www.caadria.org/man/recipient.html

2007 For:
Rapid Craft: Towards Machine Anthropologies
Pamphlet Architecture 29
Honorable Mention
NY, New York
http://www.papress.com/other/pamphletarchitecture/index.html

2006 For:
The Vertical Helix: An Open Model for Differentiation
FEIDAD Design Top 30 Award
Far Eastern International Digital Architecture
Taipei, Taiwan
http://www.arch.nctu.edu.tw/works/FEIDAD/2007website/2007html/review_process.htm

2006 For:
Collection of Works
America-Israel Cultural Foundation (AICF) Award of
Excellence in the Field of Architecture - Award Recipient
For Doctoral Studies at MIT
http://www.aicf.org/artists/Neri-Oxman-A16/

2005 For:
Collection of Works
America-Israel Cultural Foundation (AICF) Award of
Excellence in the Field of Architecture - Award Recipient
For Doctoral Studies at MIT
http://www.aicf.org/artists/Neri-Oxman-A16/

2005 Presidential Fellowship Awards for Doctoral Studies
Computation Group
Department of Architecture
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
http://web.mit.edu/provost/presfellow/

2004 For:
Performative Morphologies
FEIDAD Design Top 30 Award
Far Eastern International Digital Architecture
Taipei, Taiwan
http://www.arch.nctu.edu.tw/works/FEIDAD/2007website/2007html/review_process.htm

2004 For: Performative Morphologies
Best Graduate Project of the Year
ArchiPrix International Competition
Glasgow, Scotland
http://www.archiprix.org/2013/index.php

2004 For:
Collection of Works
Bentley Scholarship
Smart Geometry Workshop
Cambridge, Ontario
http://www.bentley.com/en-US/Promo/SmartGeometry/archive.htm

2004 For:
Collection of Works
Ian Davidson Future Practice Prize
Architectural Association
London, UK

2003 For:
Collection of Works
Eileen Gray Scholarship Award
Architectural Association
London, UK

2003 For:
Collection of Works
Howard Colls Studentship Award
Architectural Association
London, UK

2002 For:
Collection of Works
Eileen Gray Scholarship Award
Architectural Association
London, UK

2002 For:
Collection of Works
Prize for Excellence
Architectural Design
Technion Institute of technology
Haifa, Israel

2001 For:
Collection of Works
Prize for Excellence
Interior Design
Technion Institute of technology
Haifa, Israel

2001 For:
City on a Highway
Architectural Design Award of Excellence for:
Organization of United Architects in Israel Prize

2000 For: Collection of Works
Prize for Excellence
Architectural Design
Technion Institute of Technology
Haifa, Israel

1999 For:
Collection of Works
Prize for Excellence
Architectural Design
Technion Institute of Technology
Haifa, Israel

1999-2001 For:
Collection of Works
President's Honors List for six consecutive semesters
Architectural Design
Technion Institute of Technology
Haifa, Israel